header.png

Planning

Monday, August 24, 2020

Time Event  
10:30 - 11:00 Opening session (Plenary0) - Jean-Frédéric Gerbeau (Deputy CEO for Science, Inria) and Catherine Paugam Burtz (Deputy CEO, AP-HP)  
11:00 - 12:00 COVID-19 pandemic: how we learned to deal with uncertainty (Plenary0) - Etienne Gayat, MD (AP-HP)  
12:00 - 12:30 Break  
12:30 - 14:30 COVID: pathophysiology (Sessions01) - Coord. Marco Viceconti (Univ. Bologna), Francesco Pappalardo, Wolfgang Wall, Peter Coveney, Jazmin Aguado-Sierra, Niel Hens, Luca Emili
 
14:30 - 15:00 Break  
15:00 - 17:00 COVID: virus spread and solution deployment (Sessions02) - Coord. Thierry Marchal (Avicenna Alliance) & Markus Reiterer (Medtronic)
 
17:00 - 17:30 Break  
17:30 - 19:30 COVID: epidemiology (Sessions03) - Coord. Ellen Kuhl (Stanford), Sam Bhatt, Marc Lavielle, Alain Goriely, Mathias Peirlink, Stephane Gaubert, Paul Steinmann, Yvon Maday
 

Tuesday, August 25, 2020

Time Event  
09:00 - 18:00 TOFMOD workshop - Coord. Radomir Chabiniok (Inria & UT Southwestern) Separate (free) registration, see Satellite Events  
09:30 - 12:00 SOFA Introduction (I) - Separate (free) registration, see Satellite Events  
14:00 - 18:30 Avicenna Day (Workshop1) - Organized by Avicenna Alliance  
14:00 - 16:30 SOFA Introduction (II) - Separate (free) registration, see Satellite Events  
19:30 - 21:00 Medtronic lightning round competition - Coord. Markus Reiterer (Medtronic) Competition for PhD candidates who will summarize their work in 180s each! All VPH2020 participants welcome to ATTEND AND VOTE!  

Wednesday, August 26, 2020

Time Event  
08:30 - 10:30 Dassault Systèmes session (Industry1)  
10:30 - 11:00 Break  
11:00 - 12:00 Modeling: muscles (poster) (Poster1A)  
11:00 - 12:00 › An in silico study examining the role of airway smooth muscle dynamics and airway compliance on the rate of airway re-narrowing after deep inspiration - Anand Rampadarath, Auckland Bioengineering Institute, University of Auckland  
11:00 - 12:00 › Dispersed myofibre contraction: comparison between the general structural tensor and the discrete fibre method - Debao Guan, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Glasgow  
11:00 - 12:00 › Electro-mechanical modeling of pregnant uterus contraction using finite elements - Jolanthe Verwaerde, Biomécanique et Bioingénierie  
11:00 - 12:00 › In silico clinical trial shows the efficacy of the inhibition of reactive oxygen species production in ST-elevation myocardial infarction - Eulalie Courcelles, Novadiscovery [Lyon]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Investigating the role of muscle spindles utilizing a model of neuromuscular control (award cand.) - Laura Schmid, Institute for Modelling and Simulation of Biomechanical Systems, University of Stuttgart  
11:00 - 12:00 › Modeling the effect of exercise on glucose homeostasis, lipolysis, insulin- and IL-6 levels - Klingsäter Antonia, Department of Biomedical Engineering [Linköping]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Muscle aging: New modeling approach of structural and morphological changes of fibers and motor units - ines douania, BMBI  
11:00 - 12:00 › Statistical shape analysis of the female pectoralis major muscle - Mahyar Osanlouy, Auckland Bioengineering Institute, University of Auckland  
11:00 - 12:00 › The Role of Pre-Stretch in Continuum-mechanical Musculoskeletal System Models - Oliver Röhrle, University of Stuttgart  
11:00 - 12:00 Modeling: vascular (poster I) (Poster1B)  
11:00 - 12:00 › Framework for the Realistic Mechanobiological Modeling of Personalized Aneurysm Disease Evolution - Frederico Teixeira, IT'IS Foundation for Research on Information Technologies in Society  
11:00 - 12:00 › Heterogenous Material Properties of Atherosclerotic Carotid Arteries: A Bayesian Optimization Based Inverse Finite Element Approach (award cand.) - Su Guvenir, Erasmus University Medical Center [Rotterdam]  
11:00 - 12:00 › In silico approach for the estimation of personalised risk of intravascular thrombosis - Georgy Guria, National Research Center for Hematology, Moscow, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology [Moscow]  
11:00 - 12:00 › In silico trials mimicking all in vitro mechanical tests required by technical standards to assess drug-eluting BVS - Dalibor Nikolic, Research and development center for bioengineering - BioIRC, Institute of Information Technologies Kragujevac  
11:00 - 12:00 › Intra-arterial thrombectomy: a numerical workflow for patient-specific computational simulations (award cand.) - Sara Bridio, Politecnico di Milano [Milan]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Investigation of Non-Newtonian effects in pathologicalvessel stenoses using lattice Boltzmann method - Kateřina Škardová, Department of Mathematics [Prague]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Modelling Artery Tissue Damage occurring during Balloon Angioplasty - Nils Götzen, 4RealSim BV  
11:00 - 12:00 › Multiphysics Cardiac Simulations With LS-DYNA Part I: Electrophysiology - Pierre L'Eplattenier, Livermore Software Technology LLC  
11:00 - 12:00 › New criterion for risk assessment of preoperative modelling cerebral vascular bypass formation - Daniil Parshin, Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics SB RAS, Novosibirsk State University  
11:00 - 12:00 › Patient-specific in silico flow analysis in the left atrium for the prediction of occluder device-related thrombus (award cand.) - Jordi Mill, Department of Information and Communication Technologies [Barcelone]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Predicting haemodynamic changes in severe aortic stenosis patients using a data assimilation approach - Roel Meiburg, Eindhoven University of Technology [Eindhoven]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Quantifying the effects of haematocrit variability in cerebral microvascular networks - Stephen Payne, University of Oxford [Oxford]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Red Blood cell flow dynamic in-vivo - Christian Wagner, Physics and Materials Science Research Unit, University of Luxembourg, Experimental Physics, Saarland University  
11:00 - 12:00 › Stress Concentration in the Aortic Wall due to Patient-specific Calcification Inclusion (award cand.) - Stewart McLennan, Centre de recherche du Chum [Montréal]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Structured meshing of large vascular networks for computational fluid dynamics. - Méghane Decroocq, Laboratoire dÍnfoRmatique en Image et Systèmes dínformation, Centre de Recherche en Acquisition et Traitement de lÍmage pour la Santé, Tohoku University, UMI ELyT MaX  
11:00 - 12:00 › Sub-voxel multiscale models for brain perfusion - Timo Koch, University of Stuttgart, IWS  
11:00 - 12:00 › The impact of boundary slip conditions on vortex formation and vorticity in aortic flow simulations - Alena Jarolimova, Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Mathematical Institute  
11:00 - 12:00 › Ventilatory oscillations at exercise in hypoxia: a mathematical model - Eric Hermand, INSERM U1272 Hypoxie & Poumon, Université Paris 13, Bobigny  
11:00 - 12:00 Experiments & Imaging (poster) (Poster1C)  
11:00 - 12:00 › Comparison of MRI-Derived Left Ventricular End-Diastolic Pressure-Volume Relationship with Ex Vivo Measurements - Alexander Wilson, Stanford Cardiovascular Institute, Department of Radiology, Stanford University  
11:00 - 12:00 › Development of a 3D anthropomorphic software model of the female breast - ANN-KATHERINE CARTON, General Electric Medical Systems [Buc]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Dynamic Contrast-Enhanced Perfusion MRI and Diffusion-Weighted Imaging as an imaging biomarker for paediatric cancer - Leonor Cerdá Alberich, La Fe Health Research Institute  
11:00 - 12:00 › Dynamics of cell membrane permeabilization by saponins using terahertz attenuated total reflection - Xiujun Zheng, Laboratoire dÓptique et Biosciences  
11:00 - 12:00 › Use of stereo-laparoscopic liver surface reconstruction to compensate for pneumoperitoneum deformation through biomechanical modeling. - Andrea Teatini, University of Oslo, Oslo University Hospital [Oslo]  
11:00 - 12:00 Modeling: bones (poster) (Poster1D)  
11:00 - 12:00 › A computational model for biomechanical analyses in healthy and fractured human mandibles (award cand.) - Vincenzo Orassi, Julius Wolff Institut, Charité - Universitätsmedizin, Berlin, Berlin-Brandenburg Center for Regenerative Therapies, Berlin  
11:00 - 12:00 › A computational-experimental model of the elbow (award cand.) - Stephanie Kahmann, University Hospital of Cologne [Cologne], KULeuven  
11:00 - 12:00 › An in silico model to investigate underlying mechanisms behind in vivo tissue patterning during scaffold-supported bone regeneration (award cand.) - Camille Perier-Metz, MINES ParisTech - PSL Research University, Julius Wolff Institut, Charité-Universitätsmedizin  
11:00 - 12:00 › An optimization framework for the design of scaffolds towards enhanced bone regeneration - Bahar Rahmani, Julius Wolff Institute, Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin  
11:00 - 12:00 › Computational Modeling of the Gut-Bone Axis and Implications of Butyrate Treatment on Osteoimmunology - Aminul Islam, Oklahoma State University  
11:00 - 12:00 › Femur bone structural multiscale analysis using an enhanced homogenization technique - Marco Marques, Faculdade de Engenharia [Porto], INEGI  
11:00 - 12:00 › Technical approach for an in silico clinical trial pipeline in the medical industry - Adam Henderson, Zimmer Biomet  
11:00 - 12:00 › Upscaling of fluid flow in spatially heterogeneous bone tumors - Adel Moreno, Institut de mécanique des fluides de Toulouse  
11:00 - 12:00 › Virtual Human Skull Model: Prediction from Head Surface (award cand.) - Tan-Nhu NGUYEN, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (UTC)  
11:00 - 12:00 Modeling: cells (poster) (Poster1E)  
11:00 - 12:00 › 3D Agent-Based Simulation of Vocal Fold Injury and Repair - Nicole Y. K. Li-Jessen, McGill University  
11:00 - 12:00 › Agent-based simulations of intervertebral disc cell activity under static and dynamic loading conditions - Laura Baumgartner, Universitat Pompeu Fabra  
11:00 - 12:00 › An individual based model for the growth of E. coli micro-colony - Sophie Hecht, Inria Paris-Rocquencourt, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions  
11:00 - 12:00 › Comparing Agent-Based and Finite Element Mechanical Models for Arterial Medial Tissue - Pavel Zun, Erasmus University Medical Center [Rotterdam], University of Amsterdam [Amsterdam]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Computational Modelling of Glucose Uptake in the Small Intestine Using CellML - Nima Afshar, Auckland Bioengineering Institute  
11:00 - 12:00 › In silico lymphangiogenesis: Development of a mathematical model of receptor trafficking in lymphatic endothelial cells (award cand.) - Sophie Bekisz, Laboratory of Tumor and Development Biology, GIGA – Cancer, University of Liège, Liège, Belgium, Biomechanics Research Unit, GIGA – In Silico Medicine, University of Liège, Liège, Belgium  
11:00 - 12:00 › Integrated spatial-temporal model for the prediction of interplay between biomechanics and cell kinetics in fibrotic street formation - Jieling Zhao, Inria de Paris  
11:00 - 12:00 › Modelling brain metabolism in ischaemic stroke: oxygen consumption and energy budget (award cand.) - Yidan Xue, Institute of Biomedical Engineering [Oxford]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Numerical quantification of biophysical stimuli in cell nucleus in different 3D conditions - Maria Jose Gomez-Benito, Aragón Institute of Engineering Research [Zaragoza], University of Zaragoza - Universidad de Zaragoza [Zaragoza]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Numerical study of the behavior of a contrast agent inside a tube - Maria Vlachomitrou, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Thessaly  
11:00 - 12:00 › Regulation network modelling to simulate chondrocyte activity and map relevant chemokines in OA - Maria Segarra Queralt, Universitat Pompeu Fabra  
11:00 - 12:00 › Simulation of cell spreading using SPH and FE Methods (award cand.) - Diego Sainz, University of Zaragoza  
11:00 - 12:00 › The influence of flowing Red Blood Cells on Wall Shear Stress in a Diabetic Retinal Microaneurysm - Benjamin Czaja, University of Amsterdam [Amsterdam]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Three-dimensional cell migration: an integrative approach. - Francisco Merino-Casallo, Aragón Institute of Engineering Research [Zaragoza], University of Zaragoza - Universidad de Zaragoza [Zaragoza]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Use of Lung and Liver Computer Modeling in Preclinical Practice (award cand.) - Tijana Sustersic, Steinbeis Advanced Risk Technologies Institute doo Kragujevac, Faculty of Engineering, University of Kragujevac, Bioengineering Research and Development Center (BioIRC)  
11:00 - 13:00 Industrial session (Industry2) - Ansys - Diabeloop - Guerbet - Amies
 
12:00 - 13:00 Clinical: cardiac (poster) (Poster1F)  
12:00 - 13:00 › A computational model of a pediatric aortic valve that accommodates tissue growth - Mahdi Daei Daei, LadHyX  
12:00 - 13:00 › A Patchwork Method to improve the performance of the current ECGI methods for sinus rythm (award cand.) - Oumayma Bouhamama, IHU-LIRYC, Inria Bordeaux - Sud-Ouest, Université de Bordeaux  
12:00 - 13:00 › A validation path for a Left Atrial Appendage Occluder (award cand.) - Alissa Zaccaria, LaBS, Dept. of Chemistry Materials and Chemical Engineering, Polytechnic of Milan  
12:00 - 13:00 › Biomechanical modeling to assess the functionality of right heart myocardium: Application to tetralogy of Fallot (award cand.) - Maria Gusseva, Inria, Institut Polytechnique de Paris  
12:00 - 13:00 › Computational Analysis of Thrombus Formation in TAVI - Selene Pirola, Imperial College London  
12:00 - 13:00 › Computational Biomechanics Modelling of Human Fetal Hearts with Evolving Hypoplastic Left Heart Syndrome - Choon Hwai Yap, National University of Singapore, Imperial College London  
12:00 - 13:00 › Diversity of P-wave morphology in Paroxysmal Atrial Fibrillation, during Sinus Rhythm: a simulation study - Dimitris Filos, Laboratory of Computing, Medical Informatics and Biomedical Imaging Technologies [Aristotle University of Thessaloniki]  
12:00 - 13:00 › Electromechanical modeling of patient-specific left ventricles in pathological conditions: simulation of cardiac arrhythmias - Matteo Salvador, Politecnico di Milano, Dipartimento di Matematica, "Francesco Brioschi"  
12:00 - 13:00 › In Silico heart model: electromechanical coupling - Nenad Filipovic, Faculty of Engineering, University of Kragujevac, Serbia, Bioengineering Research and Development Center (BioIRC), Kragujevac, Serbia  
12:00 - 13:00 › In silico trial of baroreflex activation therapy for the treatment of hypertension - John Clemmer, University of Mississippi Medical Center  
12:00 - 13:00 › Individualization of the conductivity tensor in atrial models based on intracardiac recordings - Jolijn Lubrecht, Institute of Computational Science, Università della Svizzera italiana  
12:00 - 13:00 › Multiscale computational modeling of cardiac perfusion - Nicolas Alejandro Barnafi, Politecnico di Milano  
12:00 - 13:00 › Numerical platform to test percutaneous cardiac implants designed to repair mitral valves in case of mitral insufficiency - Thibaut Alleau, Calcul Recherche & Innovation, Biomécanique et Bioingénierie  
12:00 - 13:00 › Personalised modelling pipeline for constructing virtual patient cohorts for simulating Atrial Fibrillation - Caroline Roney, King's College London  
12:00 - 13:00 › Repeatability of hyperpolarized pyruvate metabolism measurement in human heart in vivo - Katarina Yaros, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center  
12:00 - 13:00 › Role of the local hemodynamic forces estimated in three dimensional quantitative coronary angiography (3D-QCA) models in predicting non-flow limiting coronary lesions that cause cardiovascular events: a retrospective observational multicentre study - Vincenzo Tufaro, Department of Cardiology, Barts Heart Centre, Barts Health NHS Trust, London  
12:00 - 13:00 › The ENRICHMENT in silico Trial with The Living Heart - Steven Levine, Dassault Systemes  
12:00 - 13:00 › Towards a data based unique myocardial material parameter estimation from clinical data – tackling the unknown boundary tractions - Anastasia Nasopoulou, Imaging Sciences and Biomedical Engineering Division [London]  
12:00 - 13:00 › Volume administration challenge in single-ventricle patients combined with biomechanical modeling - Joshua Greer, Division of Pediatric Cardiology, Department of Pediatrics, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas  
12:00 - 13:00 Clinical: cancer (poster) (Poster1G)  
12:00 - 13:00 › A deep learning approach validates genetic risk factors for late toxicity after prostate cancer radiotherapy in the REQUITE multi-national cohort - Nicola Rares Franco, Modeling and Scientific Computing [Milano]  
12:00 - 13:00 › Glioblastoma invasion and response to treatment: a 4D reaction-diffusion numerical model for an inhomogeneous brain with a full numerical treatment of the Neumann boundary conditions - Georgios Stamatakos, In Silico Oncology and In Silico Medicine Group, Institute of Communication and Computer Systems, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, National Technical University of Athens  
12:00 - 13:00 › Multiscale modeling of fluid transport in tumor (award cand.) - Cristina Vaghi, Inria Bordeaux - Sud-Ouest, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux  
12:00 - 13:00 › PET/MRI data to constrain a personalized, mathematical model for predicting tumor response in HER2+ breast cancer: Preliminary results - Angela Jarrett, Livestrong Cancer Institutes, University of Texas at Austin, Oden Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, University of Texas at Austin  
12:00 - 13:00 › Towards personalized computer simulation of breast cancer treatment - Alvaro Köhn-Luque, University of Oslo  
12:00 - 13:00 Clinical: neuro-musculo-skeletal / monitoring (poster) (Poster1H)  
12:00 - 13:00 › Applying Two Risk Frameworks to a Patient-Specific Computational Model for Software as a Medical Device - Xiangyi (Cheryl) Liu, Stryker Orthopaedics  
12:00 - 13:00 › Comparative study of Dexterity Assessment Tools - Jen Rowson, University of Sheffield  
12:00 - 13:00 › Coupling neural simulations with inverse kinematicsthrough proprioceptive afferents (award cand.) - Avinash Singh, Indian Institute of Technology [Hyderabad]  
12:00 - 13:00 › Gait and balance impairment in people with multiple sclerosis across different levels of disability - Ellen Buckley, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Insigneo Institute for in silico Medicine, University of Sheffield  
12:00 - 13:00 › Inverse Kinematic Analysis of Human Movement using Fully Cartesian Coordinates with Mixed coordinates - Ivo Roupa, Instituto de Engenharia Mecânica [Lisboa]  
12:00 - 13:00 Clinical: reproductory & pregnancy (poster) (Poster1I)  
12:00 - 13:00 › A meshless method approach to simulate capillary network (award cand.) - Ana Guerra, INEGI - Institute of Science and Innovation in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering  
12:00 - 13:00 › Computational analysis: simulation of the surgery to repair the uterine prolapse when uterosacral ligament failure occurs - Elisabete Silva, LAETA, INEGI  
12:00 - 13:00 › Effect of different labor forces on fetal head molding (award cand.) - Rita Moura, LAETA, INEGI, Faculty of Engineering, University of Porto  
12:00 - 13:00 › Effect of the birthing position on its evolution from a biomechanical point of view (award cand.) - Margarida Pereira, LAETA, INEGI, Faculty of Engineering, University of Porto  
12:00 - 13:00 Modeling: vascular (poster II) (Poster1J)  
12:00 - 13:00 › 1D modelling of blood flow through elastic networks of catheterised arteries - Ivan Benemerito - INSIGNEO Institute for in silico medicine, Department of Mechanical Engineering, The University of Sheffield  
12:00 - 13:00 › 3D Agent-Based and network modelling for the exploration of early Atherosclerosis - Marina Echeverria - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics  
12:00 - 13:00 › A 3D-1D multiscale model of microcirculation to study microvascular alterations and treatments - Paolo Zunino - Politecnico di Milano  
12:00 - 13:00 › A comparison of capillary bed representations in 3D, human-scale blood flow simulations - Jon McCullough - University College, London  
12:00 - 13:00 › A continuum model to simulate platelet plug and its growth - Mohammad Rezaeimoghaddam - Eindhoven University of Technology [Eindhoven]  
12:00 - 13:00 › A novel heterogeneous modelling of endovascular devices for intracranial aneurysms - Alain BEROD - Institut Montpelliérain Alexander Grothendieck (IMAG), Sim&Cure  
12:00 - 13:00 › Accelerating the translation of patient-specific modelling in clinics for procedural planning and teaching: a Virtual Reality (VR) approach - Endrit Pajaziti - Cardiac Unit, Institute of Child Health  
12:00 - 13:00 › Approach for preoperative modeling of cerebral aneurysm recanalization after a flow-diverter device deployment - Iulia Kuianova - Novosibirsk State University, Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics SB RAS  
12:00 - 13:00 › Assessing modeling assumptions in structural analysis of type B aortic dissections: a study in idealized models (award cand.) - Lise Gheysen - IbiTech-BioMMeda, Ghent University  
12:00 - 13:00 › Blood flow patterns distal to an occlusion in acute ischemic stroke patients (award cand.) - Nerea Arrarte Terreros - Department of Radiology and Nuclear Medicine, Amsterdam UMC, location AMC, Amsterdam, Department of Biomedical Engineering and Physics, Amsterdam UMC, location AMC, Amsterdam  
12:00 - 13:00 › Cell-resolved Blood Flow Simulations in Microchannels with a Single Bifurcation - Wei Wei - Institute of Biomedical Engineering [Oxford]  
12:00 - 13:00 › CFD & MRI: Methods & experiments to meet the cardiovascular clinic needs - Pavel Eichler - Department of Mathematics [Prague]  
12:00 - 13:00 › Characterization of essential hypertension in the context of a global closed-loop model for the human circulation - Morena Celant - University of Trento  
12:00 - 13:00 › Computational estimation of remodeling parameters in Hypertensive Pregnancy Disorders - Georgios Kissas, University of Pennsylvania  
12:00 - 13:00 › Experimental validation of the pressure-drop over 3D printed valves: how not being sharp may lead to misinterpretation - F.N. van de Vosse, Eindhoven University of Technology [Eindhoven]  
13:00 - 13:30 Break  
13:30 - 14:30 Plenary: From vocal folds’ fibrous microstructure to voice biomechanics (Plenary1) - Lucie Bailly (CNRS & Université Grenoble Alpes)
 
14:30 - 15:00 Break  
15:00 - 17:00 Modeling: muscles (Sessions11) - Matthieu Caruel (Université Paris-Est)  
15:00 - 15:30 › Keynote: Multiple Scale Approaches for Complex Diseases in Muscle - Srbaoljub Mijailovich, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL 60616  
15:30 - 15:48 › Locally de-activated sarcomeres in a myofibril: theory and pilot data - Gudrun Schappacher-Tilp, University of Graz  
15:48 - 16:06 › Intrinsic regulation of muscle contraction - François Kimmig, Laboratoire de mécanique des solides, M3DISIM  
16:06 - 16:24 › A biophysically-detailed model of cardiomyocytes: towards computationally efficient simulations (award cand.) - Francesco Regazzoni, Modeling and Scientific Computing [Milano]  
16:24 - 16:42 › Theoretical assessment of growth for the application of modelling hypertrophic cardiomyopathy - Sandra Hager, Faculty of Life Sciences and Medicine, King's College London  
16:42 - 17:00 › Why does exercise build muscle? - Neil Ibata, University of Cambridge  
15:00 - 17:00 Modeling: vascular (I) (Sessions12) - Alberto Figueroa (UMichigan)  
15:00 - 15:30 › Keynote: Advanced Methods for Cardiovascular Disease Research, Surgical Planning and Diagnostics - C. Alberto Figueroa, University of Michigan  
15:30 - 15:48 › Machine Learning Based Patient-Specific Prediction of Pressure Gradient for CoA Patients - Pavlo Yevtushenko, Institute for Imaging Science and Computational Modelling in Cardiovascular Medicine  
15:48 - 16:06 › Towards an overlapping domain technique for fluid-structure interaction modelling of cardiac valves - Maximilian Balmus, King's College London  
16:06 - 16:24 › In silico model of the early effects of radiation therapy onthe microcirculation and the surrounding tissues (award cand.) - alessandro cicchetti, IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori;  
16:24 - 16:42 › Early Pharyngeal Arch Artery Adaptation Mechanisms - Stephanie LINDSEY, Stanford University  
16:42 - 17:00 › Pharmacometric modeling of exogenous Norepinephrine during General Anesthesia - Jona Joachim, Laboratoire de mécanique des solides (LMS), Inria, France, Department of Anaesthesiology and Critical Care, Lariboisière Hospital, Inserm UMRS-942  
15:00 - 17:00 Modeling: bones (Sessions13) - Jérôme Noailly (UPF)  
15:00 - 15:30 › Keynoe: Modelling micro-scale tissue components in DXA-based finite element models of the proximal femur - Jérôme Noailly, Universitat Pompeu Fabra  
15:30 - 15:48 › Sensitivity analyses for subject-specific Finite Element models of spine fixation - Marco Sensale, University of Sheffield, ANSYS  
15:48 - 16:06 › Influence of the type of stabilization for tibial plateau fractures on the patient's continuation of life using a patient-specific Finite Element model - Kévin AUBERT, Institut Pprime, ANSYS France  
16:06 - 16:24 › Evaluation of distance and background medium effects on CT-density to CT Number calibration and Young's modulus - Carla Winsor, University of Wisconsin Madison  
16:24 - 16:42 › Parametric model of the pelvis for surgical planning and patient specific FEM modelling of trauma surgery - Jan Hertwig, CADFEM Medical GmbH  
16:42 - 17:00 › A membrane to heal them all: in silico modeling of the influence of initial and boundary conditions on bone regeneration - Laura Lafuente-Gracia, Prometheus, Division of Skeletal Tissue Engineering, KU Leuven, Biomechanics Section, Mechanical engineering department, KU Leuven  
15:00 - 17:00 Modeling: cells (Sessions14) - Dirk Drasdo (Inria)  
15:00 - 15:30 › Keynote: Agent-based tissue model as a platform for multilevel simulations of virtual experiments and virtual tissues - Dirk Drasdo, Interdisciplinary Centre for Bioinformatics [Leipzig], Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Inria de Paris  
15:30 - 15:48 › Cell-Based Modelling of Contraction Phenomena in Skin after Injury - Qiyao Peng, Delft Institute of Applied Mathematics  
15:48 - 16:06 › Predicting formation of ductal microinvasions: integrating tumor histology with computational modeling - Katarzyna Rejniak, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute  
16:06 - 16:24 › An in silico disease model of onset, progression and treatment of steroid-refractory acute graft-versus-host disease (aGvHD) - Simon Arsène, Novadiscovery  
16:24 - 16:42 › The role of cell migration on tumour spheroid growth - Inês Gonçalves, University of Zaragoza - Universidad de Zaragoza [Zaragoza]  
16:42 - 17:00 › Progression of Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD): A Mathematical Model - Hermann-Georg Holzhuetter, Charité Campus Mitte  
17:00 - 17:30 Break  
17:30 - 19:30 Clinical: cardiac (Sessions21) - Gernot Plank (University Graz)  
17:30 - 18:00 › Keynote: Creating Cardiac Digital Twins for Clinical Applications - Gernot Plank, Gottfried Schatz Research Center: Division of Biophysics, Medical University of Graz  
18:00 - 18:18 › Influence of Image Artifacts on Outcome of Simulated Cardiac Electrophysiology - Evianne Kruithof, Eindhoven University of Technology [Eindhoven], Philips Research  
18:18 - 18:36 › Patient-specific, multiscale, myocardial blood flow simulation for coronary artery disease - Lazaros Papamanolis, Inria de Paris  
18:36 - 17:54 › Anatomic regurgitant orifice area estimation for computational modelling of mitral valve regurgitation - Juliana Franz, Charité, Universitätsmedizin Berlin  
18:54 - 19:12 › A Pipeline for Patient-Specific Biventricular Modelling - Renee Miller, King‘s College London  
19:12 - 19:30 › Patient-specific in-silico prediction of mitral valve repair - Michael Sacks, University of Texas at Austin  
17:30 - 19:30 Clinical: cancer (Sessions22) - Russell Rockne (Beckman Research Institute)  
17:30 - 18:00 › Keynote: The current and future state of clinical applications of Mathematical Oncology - Russell Rockne, Department of Mathematical Oncology, City of Hope National Medical Center  
18:00 - 18:18 › Coarse Grained Agent-Based Modeling of Tumor Growth - Colin Cess, University of Southern California  
18:18 - 18:36 › Improving Graft Versus Host Disease Outcomes with Quantitative Systems Pharmacology - Jeannine McCune, City of Hope Comprehensive Cancer Center [Duarte, CA]  
18:36 - 18:54 › Combining mechanistic modelling and statistical learning to improve clinical tumour predictions - Haralampos Hatzikirou, Braunschweig Integrated Centre of Systems Biology and Helmholtz Center for Infectious Research  
18:54 - 19:12 › Descriptive and prognostic value of a computational model of metastasis in high-risk neuroblastoma - Sebastien Benzekry, Inria Bordeaux - Sud-Ouest, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux  
19:12 - 19:30 › Parameterizing a Patient-Specific Brain Tumor Growth Model Using Simulated MRIs: Overcoming the impact of noise - Pamela Jackson, Mayo Clinic  
17:30 - 19:30 Clinical: neurology & brain (Sessions23) - Sean Hill (Univ. Toronto & EPFL)  
17:30 - 18:00 › Keynote: The Multiscale Brain in Health and Disease: From genes to brain states and behavior - Sean Hill, Department of Psychiatry, University of Toronto, Krembil Centre for Neuroinformatics, CAMH, Blue Brain Project, EPFL  
18:00 - 18:18 › Multiscale computer modeling of a "mental'' disease - William Lytton, SUNY Downstate Medical Center, Kings County Hospital  
18:18 - 18:36 › Computational assays of persecutory ideation in early psychosis - Andreea Diaconescu, Centre for Addiction and Mental Health, UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO  
18:36 - 18:54 › Relevance of the hemodynamic response function in personalized models of fMRI activity and connectivity - Daniele Marinazzo, Ghent University  
18:54 - 19:12 › Longitudinal comparison of subjects with and without Sleep Disorders in Parkinson's Disease - Arnaud Valladier, Aramis  
19:12 - 19:30 › Robust prediction of continuous outcomes from MEG/EEG signals whithout biophysical source modeling - David Sabbagh, Inria Saclay - Ile de France  
17:30 - 19:30 Clinical: monitoring & connected health (Sessions24) - Claudia Mazzà (Univ. Sheffield)  
17:30 - 18:00 › Keynote: Healthcare in Parkinson's Disease – Connecting for the future - Lynn Rochester, Newcastle University  
18:00 - 18:18 › Continuous mobility monitoring: what is currently missing for a widespread deployment in clinical and research settings? - Tecla Bonci, Department of Mechanical Engineering & INSIGNEO Institute for in silico Medicine, The University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK  
18:18 - 18:36 › Monitoring cardiovascular health via ballistocardiography: a virtual predictive study on arterial stiffening (award cand.) - Lorenzo Sala, Department of Mathematics [Imperial College London]  
18:36 - 18:54 › Patient-specific prediction of diabetic blood glucose via transfer learning - Yixiang Deng, School of Engineering, Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University  
18:54 - 19:12 › Cardiovascular monitoring augmented by biophysical modelling for general anaesthesia and intensive care - Radomir Chabiniok, Inria Saclay Ile-de-France, LMS, Ecole Polytechnique, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, School of Biomedical Engineering & Imaging Sciences, St Thomas' Hospital, King's College London, Division of Pediatric Cardiology, Department of Pediatrics, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas, TX  
19:12 - 19:30 › Alpha rhythm in the operating room predicts brain fragility - Jerome Cartailler, Hôpitaux Universitaires Saint-Louis, Lariboisière, Fernand-Widal, Marqueurs cardiovasculaires en situation de stress  
17:30 - 19:30 Clinical: reproductory & pregnancy (Sessions25) - Renato Natal Jorge (University Porto)  
17:30 - 18:00 › Keynote: A biomechanical approach to improve childbirth outcomes - Dulce Oliveira, FEUP, INEGI - LAETA  
18:00 - 18:18 › Computational modelling of the villous tree vasculature to understand blood flow wave reflection at the umbilical artery (award cand.) - Rojan Saghian, Translational Medicine, The Hospital for Sick Children, Mouse Imaging Centre  
18:18 - 18:36 › Investigating hypertensive disorders in pregnancy through a combination of in-vivo measurements and data-driven modelling (award cand.) - Jason Carson, swansea university, Health Data Research UK  

Thursday, August 27, 2020

Time Event  
11:00 - 13:00 EIT Health - Philips session (Industry3)
 
11:00 - 12:00 Methods: reduced modeling (poster) (Poster2A)  
11:00 - 12:00 › 3D finite element modelling of the pseudophakic eye - A. P. G. Castro, IDMEC, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa  
11:00 - 12:00 › A coupling strategy for a 3D-1D cardiovascular model - Federica Caforio, Gottfried Schatz Research Center: Division of Biophysics, Medical University of Graz  
11:00 - 12:00 › A method for observing ongoing patient respiratory behaviour with the NARX model - Paul Docherty, University of Canterbury, Furtwangen University  
11:00 - 12:00 › A reduced basis method for computing cerebrospinal fluid hydrodynamics (award cand.) - Pierre MOLLO, Laboratoire de Mathématiques  
11:00 - 12:00 › Can 1-D modelling accurately simulate pulse wave propagation across stenoses and aneurysms? A computational and experimental study (award cand.) - Weiwei Jin, Department of Biomedical Engineering, King's College London  
11:00 - 12:00 › CFD study of physiological Fontan circulation - Andrea Cangiani, School of Mathematical Sciences [ Nottingham]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Development of a patient-specific arterial 1D model to support clinical decision-making in intermittent claudication patients - Margely Cornelissen, Eindhoven University of Technology [Eindhoven]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Digital twins help to individualize transdermal therapy (award cand.) - Flora Bahrami, University of Bern, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology [St Gallen], Laboratory for Biomimetic Membranes and Textiles  
11:00 - 12:00 › Extracting blood flow from contrast gradient found in CTA - Luc Bakker, Eindhoven University of Technology [Eindhoven]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Modeling of drug distribution in the human vitreous - Judith Stein, Institut für Mathematik [Kassel]  
11:00 - 12:00 › One-dimensional model of the pulmonary vascular network to study pulmonary hypertension - Jeanne Ventre, Institut Jean Le Rond dÁlembert  
11:00 - 12:00 › Personalisation of a Circulation Model Using a Modified Kalman Filter - Soroush Safaei, Auckland Bioengineering Institute, University of Auckland, Auckland  
11:00 - 12:00 › Reduced Order Modeling of blood flow with a Reduced Basis approach and Domain Decomposition - Luca Pegolotti, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne  
11:00 - 12:00 › Sensitivity analysis of a simple cardiac mitochondrial model (award cand.) - Bachar Tarraf, INRIA Bordeaux Sud-Ouest, IHU Liryc, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux  
11:00 - 12:00 › The Admissible Data regularization scheme to the ECG inverse problem - Eduardo Hernandez-Montero, Postdoctoral  
11:00 - 12:00 Methods: data assimilation & uncertainty (poster) (Poster2B)  
11:00 - 12:00 › 4D-Var input flux recovery in a hemodynamics problem - Jessica Manganotti, Inria, Laboratoire de mécanique des solides  
11:00 - 12:00 › Assessment of a personalization procedure for a minimal cardiovascular model for hypertension management - Nikolai Lid Bjørdalsbakke, Norges Teknisk-Naturvitenskapelige Universitet  
11:00 - 12:00 › Earliest Activation Site Identification through Geodesic Path Computation - Thomas Grandits, Institute of Computer Graphics and Vision, TU Graz  
11:00 - 12:00 › Mechanical Assessment of the Left Ventricle Driven by AI Surrogate Models - Gonzalo Daniel Maso Talou, Auckland Bioengineering Institute  
11:00 - 12:00 › Perfusion estimation using simulated contrast enhanced imaging data and porous media flow modeling - Geir Nævdal, NORCE  
11:00 - 12:00 › Quantifying fatty acid fluxes through mathematical modeling - Kajsa Tunedal, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Linköping University  
11:00 - 12:00 › Reduced-Order Models in Uncertainty Quantification of Atrial Tachycardia - Cesare Corrado, King's College London  
11:00 - 12:00 › searchSE: A Search Interface to Discover Simulation Experiments Encoded with SED-ML - Yuda Munarko, Auckland Bioengineering Institute  
11:00 - 12:00 › The effect of shape uncertainties on the forward and inverse problem of electrocardiography - Lia Gander, Università della Svizzera italiana  
11:00 - 12:00 › The SPARC Data Resource Center: A Systematic Approach to Collaborative, Sustainable, and FAIR Neurosciences for the Autonomic Nervous System - Esra Neufeld, IT'IS Foundation for Research on Information Technologies in Society  
11:00 - 12:00 Methods: multiscale modeling (poster I) (Poster2C)  
11:00 - 12:00 › Numerical simulation of thrombus formation at the inflow cannula of a left ventricular assist device using a multi-scale thrombosis model - Rodrigo Mendez Rojano, Meinig School of Biomedical Engineering, Cornell University  
11:00 - 12:00 › openCARP: An Open Sustainable Framework for Cardiac Electrophysiology Research - Jorge Sanchez, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie  
11:00 - 12:00 › Oxygen Transport in the Human Brain: A Fully Coupled Transport Model - Yun Bing, Institute of Biomedical Engineering [Oxford]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Physiologically-based boundary conditions from multi-scale mathematical model of the human physiology: towards a cloud-based in-silico clinical trial tool for medical device research - Contarino Christian, Computational Life Inc.  
11:00 - 12:00 › Physiologically-based pharmacokinetic modeling approach based on tissue concentration of metformin in organs of mice - Egils STALIDZANS, Latvian Biomedical Research and Study centre, University of Latvia  
11:00 - 12:00 › Physiome - Increase reusability of your models by publishing them curated for reproducibility - Karin Lundengård, University of Auckland [Auckland], Auckland Bioengineering Institute  
11:00 - 12:00 › Semantics-based model discovery and composition for renal transport - Dewan Sarwar - Auckland Bioengineering Institute  
11:00 - 12:00 › The Effect of Clot Fragmentation on Reperfusion during Mechanical Clot Removal: A Full Brain Computational Study - Wahbi El-Bouri, University of Oxford [Oxford]  
11:00 - 12:00 › The Virtual Metabolic Human and COBRA Toolbox - Cyrille Thinnes, National University of Ireland [Galway]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Towards a validated brain perfusion model for in silico trials of ischaemic stroke - Tamas Jozsa, University of Oxford [Oxford]  
11:00 - 12:00 Methods: big data & learning (poster) (Poster2D)  
11:00 - 12:00 › An acoustic model for the simulation of patient-specific echocardiographic images (award cand.) - Yunyun SUN, CREATIS  
11:00 - 12:00 › An Active Human Digital Twin of the Cardiovascular System (award cand.) - NEERAJ KAVAN CHAKSHU, Swansea University  
11:00 - 12:00 › Analysis of carotid plaque type based on deep learning techniques - Smiljana Djorovic, Bioengineering Research and Development Center (BioIRC), Kragujevac, Serbia, Faculty of Engineering, University of Kragujevac, Serbia  
11:00 - 12:00 › Combining Data Assimilation and Machine Learning to build data-driven models for unknown long time dynamics - Francesco Regazzoni, Modeling and Scientific Computing [Milano]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Depth of anesthesia prediction with Hidden Markov Model - Clément Dubost, Hôpital dÍnstruction des Armées Begin, Université Paris-Saclay, ENS Paris-Saclay, CNRS, Centre Borelli  
11:00 - 12:00 › EU-STANDS4PM – A pan-European expert forum to tackle the complexity of big data integration for in silico methodologies in personalized medicine - Marc Kirschner, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH  
11:00 - 12:00 › In-silico systems for well-being: Artificial Intelligence based analysis of psychological, mental, functional and quality of life aspects of life after breast cancer treatment - Georgios Stamatakos, In Silico Oncology and In Silico Medicine Group, Institute of Communication and Computer Systems, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, National Technical University of Athens  
11:00 - 12:00 › Mapping the Autonomic Nervous System - Peter Hunter, Auckland Bioengineering Institute  
11:00 - 12:00 › Prediction of the MMSE up to 6 years ahead, with cross-cohort replications - Igor Koval, Inria Paris, Institut du Cerveau et de la Moëlle Epinière = Brain and Spine Institute  
11:00 - 12:00 › Sano Centre – towards an innovative research program in computational medicine - Marian Bubak, Sano Centre for Computational Medicine, ACC Cyfronet AGH, Dept. of Computer Science AGH-UST  
11:00 - 12:00 › Towards cross-cohort estimation of cognitive decline in neurodegenerative diseases - Etienne Maheux, Inria, Aramis project-team, Institut du Cerveau et de la Moelle épinière, ICM, Inserm U 1127, CNRS UMR 7225, Sorbonne Université, F-75013, Paris, France  
11:00 - 12:00 Modeling (poster repeat) (Poster2I)  
11:00 - 12:00 › Comparing Agent-Based and Finite Element Mechanical Models for Arterial Medial Tissue - Pavel Zun, Erasmus University Medical Center [Rotterdam], University of Amsterdam [Amsterdam]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Electro-mechanical modeling of pregnant uterus contraction using finite elements - Jolanthe Verwaerde, Biomécanique et Bioingénierie  
11:00 - 12:00 › In silico lymphangiogenesis: Development of a mathematical model of receptor trafficking in lymphatic endothelial cells (award cand.) - Sophie Bekisz, Laboratory of Tumor and Development Biology, GIGA – Cancer, University of Liège, Liège, Belgium, Biomechanics Research Unit, GIGA – In Silico Medicine, University of Liège, Liège, Belgium  
11:00 - 12:00 › Modelling brain metabolism in ischaemic stroke: oxygen consumption and energy budget (award cand.) - Yidan Xue, Institute of Biomedical Engineering [Oxford]  
11:00 - 12:00 › Numerical quantification of biophysical stimuli in cell nucleus in different 3D conditions  
11:00 - 12:00 › Numerical study of the behavior of a contrast agent inside a tube - Maria Vlachomitrou, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Thessaly  
11:00 - 12:00 › Simulation of cell spreading using SPH and FE Methods (award cand.) - Diego Sainz, University of Zaragoza  
11:00 - 12:00 › The influence of flowing Red Blood Cells on Wall Shear Stress in a Diabetic Retinal Microaneurysm - Benjamin Czaja, University of Amsterdam [Amsterdam]  
12:00 - 13:00 Clinical: vascular (poster) (Poster2E)  
12:00 - 13:00 › Assessment of numerical simulation for planning of fenestrated stent-grafts: a European prospective multicenter study - Stéphane Avril, Mines Saint-Etienne  
12:00 - 13:00 › Determinants of Longitudinal Vascular Pruning in Smokers - Raúl San José Estépar, Department of Radiology [Boston], Brigham and Women's Hospital [Boston]  
12:00 - 13:00 › Investigation of coronary artery bio-mechanics using 3D Optical Coherence Tomography and Fluid-Structure Interaction Modelling - Nick Fogell, National Heart and Lung Institute [London]  
12:00 - 13:00 › Longitudinal data, computational analysis and machine learning to predict growth of aortic aneurysms - Florian Joly, Centre de recherche du Chum [Montréal], Inria de Paris, INSERM  
12:00 - 13:00 › Making the intracardiac vortex visible by color Doppler echo; a constrained optimization problem - Florian Vixege, CREATIS  
12:00 - 13:00 › Plaque composition influence on balloon angioplasty acute post-procedural outcomes: a Finite Element Analysis - Bernard Helou, Univ Rennes, CHU Rennes, Inserm, LTSI – UMR 1099, F-35000 Rennes, France  
12:00 - 13:00 › Stent deployment within patient-specific coronary artery: numerical comparison between DES and BVS (award cand.) - Luca Antonini, Politecnico di Milano [Milan]  
12:00 - 13:00 Clinical: neurology & brain (poster) (Poster2F)  
12:00 - 13:00 › Characterization of Biomechanical Tumor Growth Phenotypes from Clinical MR Imaging - Daniel Abler, Center for Biomedical Engineering Research, University of Bern - Russell Rockne, Department of Mathematical Oncology, City of Hope National Medical Center  
12:00 - 13:00 › Development of bioprinted 3D models of glioblastoma - Nolwenn PASQUET, Normandie Univ, UNICAEN, CEA, CNRS, ISTCT/CERVOxy group  
12:00 - 13:00 › How data preprocessing can improve brain source imaging based on beamforming - Paul Berraute, ANSYS, Laboratoire Traitement du Signal et de l'Image  
12:00 - 13:00 › LSTM recurrent neural network to predict the disability course (award cand.) - Alberto Montolío, Group of Biomaterials, Aragon Institute of Engineering Research (I3A), Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Zaragoza  
12:00 - 13:00 › Mathematical modeling of diffusive optical tomography in the neonatal head - Stephanie Lohrengel, Laboratoire de Mathématiques de Reims CNRS UMR9008  
12:00 - 13:00 › The Ageing Brain: Investigating the role of age in changes to the human cerebral microvasculature - Barnaby Graff, University of Oxford [Oxford]  
12:00 - 13:00 › Towards a patient-specific biophysical model of brain development in ventriculomegaly (award cand.) - Mireia Alenyà, Department of Information and Communication Technologies [Barcelone]  
12:00 - 13:00 Clinical: liver / lungs (poster) (Poster2G)  
12:00 - 13:00 › Computational Fluid-Dynamics Modeling and Simulation for Intranasal Drug Administration - Alessia Baretta, InSilicoTrials Technologies  
12:00 - 13:00 › Computational study on portal venous hemodynamic changes after splenectomy in patients with portal hypertension (award cand.) - Tianqi Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University  
12:00 - 13:00 › Deciphering the bile microbiome using next generation sequencing technology - Olaf Tyc, Department of Internal Medicine I, Goethe-University, University Hospital Frankfurt,Theodor-Stern-Kai 7, 60590 Frankfurt  
12:00 - 13:00 › Indocyanine green fluorescence imaging to predict graft survival after orthotopic liver transplantation - Damien Dousse, Centre Hépato-Biliaire [Hôpital Paul Brousse]  
12:00 - 13:00 › Locoregional drug delivery for liver cancer: the impact of tumor burden on the particle distribution in a patient-specific liver (award cand.) - Tim Bomberna, Cancer Research Institute Ghent, IBiTech-bioMMeda  
12:00 - 13:00 › Numerical Simulation of Nasal Airflow – Comparison of Healthy and Impaired Breathing Using Statistical Shape Modelling - Jan Brüning, Institute for Imaging Science and Computational Modelling in Cardiovascular Medicine; Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin  
12:00 - 13:00 › Predicting function from structure in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis using integrated models of lung function - Merryn Tawhai, University of Auckland  
12:00 - 13:00 › Preliminary Results with a New Annotation Tool for Liver Volume and Inner Vessels from DCE-MRI Data - Antoine Vacavant, Institut Pascal  
12:00 - 13:00 Methods: multiscale modeling (poster II) (Poster2H)  
12:00 - 13:00 › Ammonia detoxification quantification in a fibrotic liver by multi-scale modeling - Jules Dichamp, Leibniz Research Centre for Working Environment and Human Factors [Dortmund], Inria de Paris  
12:00 - 13:00 › Articular cartilage dehydration might increase with long load acceptance time during gait in osteoarthritis patients - Carlos Ruiz Wills, Department of Information and Communication Technologies [Barcelone]  
12:00 - 13:00 › Bicuspid Aortic Valve (BAV) Biomechanics: MRI-based FSI Analysis and Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement in BAV - Danny Bluestein, Stony Brook University  
12:00 - 13:00 › Bond graph Semantics - Biophysically and Thermodynamically Consistent Modularisation of Physiology - Niloofar Shahidi, Auckland Bioengineering Institute  
12:00 - 13:00 › Computer Systems Analysis of the NASA Lunar Analog using the Digital Astronaut Model - Richard Summers, University of Mississippi Medical Center  
12:00 - 13:00 › Credibility assessment of agent-based models to be used for in silico trials of new drugs - Giulia Russo - University of Catania [Italy]  
12:00 - 13:00 › Curation of computational biology models - David Nickerson, Auckland Bioengineering Institute  
12:00 - 13:00 › Mathematical Modelling of Epithelial Ion Transport - Leyla Noroozbabaee, The Auckland Bioengineering Institute  
12:00 - 13:00 › Metabolic sensitivity governs CBF in a whole brain model (award cand.) - Selena Milanovic, University of Oxford [Oxford]  
12:00 - 13:00 › Multilevel multiscale hybrid model: towards a model for atherosclerosis progression and stroke (award cand.) - Tilda Herrgårdh, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Linköping University  
13:00 - 13:30 Break  
13:30 - 14:30 Plenary: Only a few swim in the rough seas… (Plenary2) - Tarique Hussain, MD (UT Southwestern Medical Center)
 
14:30 - 15:00 Break  
15:00 - 17:00 Methods: reduced modeling (Sessions31) - Andrea Manzoni (Politecnico di Milano)  
15:00 - 15:30 › Keynote: Reduced order modeling in cardiovascular applications: state of the art and open challenges - Andrea Manzoni, Modeling and Scientific Computing [Milano]  
15:30 - 15:48 › Automated reduced-order modeling for a repository of large-scale patient-specific blood flow simulations (award cand.) - Martin Pfaller, Pediatric Cardiology, Stanford University, Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering, Stanford University  
15:48 - 16:06 › Fast assimilation of Doppler measures for state estimation of blood flows and quantities of medical interest. - Felipe Galarce, Centre de Recherche INRIA de Paris & Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, France.  
16:06 - 16:24 › Reduced Order Cardiac Model using Poly-Affine Elements - Gaëtan Desrues, Inria Sophia Antipolis - Méditerranée  
16:24 - 16:42 › Reduced Order Methods for Flow Control and Data Assimilation in Cardiovascular Flows: a study for Coronary Artery Bypass Grafts - Gianluigi Rozza, mathLab, Mathematics Area, International School for Advanced Studies  
16:42 - 17:00 › On a reduced cylindrical model of the left ventricular dynamics - Martin Genet, M3DISIM, Laboratoire de mécanique des solides  
15:00 - 17:00 Methods: data assimilation & uncertainty (Sessions32) - Alessandro Veneziani (Emory University)  
15:00 - 15:30 › Keynote: Exploration of Kalman filtering for parameter identification in cardiovascular simulations - Pablo Blanco, Laboratorio Nacional de Computação Cientifica [Rio de Janeiro]  
15:30 - 15:48 › Determining the quality of 4D flow MRI through the compatibility of linear momentum - Jeremias Garay, University of Groningen  
15:48 - 16:06 › Efficient Estimation of Cardiac Conductivities: Model Reduction and Validation - Alessandro Veneziani, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science [Emory University]  
16:06 - 16:24 › Multi-organ and multi-level digital twin models enters the clinic - Gunnar Cedersund, Department of Biomedical Engineering  
16:24 - 16:42 › Spatial mechanistic modeling for prediction of the growth of asymptomatic meningiomas - Annabelle Collin, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux, Inria Bordeaux - Sud-Ouest  
16:42 - 17:00 › Physics-Based Probabilistic Learning for High-Dimensional Uncertainty Propagation in Coupled Biomechanical Problems - Wolfgang Wall, Technical University of Munich  
15:00 - 17:00 Methods: multiscale modeling (Sessions33) - Alfons Hoekstra (Univ. Amsterdam)  
15:00 - 15:30 › Keynote: Multiscale modelling of the human brain and its response to ischaemic stroke - Stephen Payne, University of Oxford [Oxford]  
15:30 - 15:48 › A mathematical framework for computational physiology - Finbar Argus, Auckland Bioengineering Institute  
15:48 - 16:06 › A coupled multiscale model to determine the fate of stable articular chondrocytes due to mechanical loading. - Satanik Mukherjee, Prometheus, KU Leuven, Biomechanics section, KU Leuven  
16:06 - 16:24 › Accurate ligand selectivity prediction for G protein-coupled receptors - Shunzhou Wan - University College, London  
16:24 - 16:42 › Scale-bridging from cellular blood flow to continuum level using a statistical approach - Gabor Zavodszky, University of Amsterdam [Amsterdam]  
16:42 - 17:00 › Towards a patient-specific multiscale framework of in-stent restenosis: integration of hemodynamics and gene expression with an agent-based model of cellular dynamics - Anna Corti, LaBS, Dept. of Chemistry, Materials and Chemical Engineering “Giulio Natta”, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy  
15:00 - 17:00 Methods: big data & learning (Sessions34) - Alexandre Gramfort (Inria)  
15:00 - 15:30 › Keynote: Joint estimation of proxy-measures of brain health from MRI and electrophysiology - Alexandre Gramfort, Université Paris-Saclay, Inria, CEA  
15:30 - 15:48 › Artificial Intelligence for Vessel Morphology Quantification on Chest Non-Contrast CT Images (award cand.) - Pietro Nardelli, Brigham and Women's Hospital [Boston]  
15:48 - 16:06 › Combiniation of physics-based models and deep learning for fast and accurate fractional flow reserve prediction - Fredrik Fossan, Norwegian University of Science and Technology  
16:06 - 16:24 › Comparative Study of Direct Cardiac Activation Mapping and State-of-the-Art Methods Using In-silico Data - Amel Karoui, University of Bordeaux, Inria Bordeaux - Sud-Ouest, IHU-LIRYC Bordeaux  
16:24 - 16:42 › Deep learning driven reduced order modeling for efficient simulation of cardiac electrophysiology - Stefania Fresca, Politecnico di Milano  
16:42 - 17:00 › Hierarchical modeling of Alzheimer's disease progression from a large longitudinal MRI data set - Stanley Durrleman, Aramis Lab  
17:00 - 17:30 Break  
17:30 - 19:30 Experiments: micro-systems (Sessions41) - Anne-Virginie Salsac (CNRS & UTC)  
17:30 - 18:00 › Keynote: A quasi-real time numerical method to simulate the evolution of a capsule in flow using Reduced-Order Models - Anne-Virginie Salsac, Laboratoire Biomécanique et Bioingéniérie  
18:00 - 18:18 › A flow-actuated microvessel-on-chip: coupling shear and strain in a deformable hydrogel - Claire Dessalles, Laboratoire d\'hydrodynamique  
18:18 - 18:36 › A Multiscale flow-mediated platelet adhesion model and its experimental validation using machine learning - Danny Bluestein, Stony Brook University  
18:36 - 18:54 › Mathematical modelling for quantitative analysis and translation to humans in a pancreatic islets-liver micro-physiological system - Peter Gennemark, 4. Drug Metabolism and Pharmacokinetics, Research and Early Development, Cardiovascular, Renal and Metabolism (CVRM), Biopharmaceuticals R&D, AstraZeneca, Gothenburg  
18:54 - 19:12 › RBC dynamics under shear flow in Sickle Cell Disease. Towards a mechanical marker for monitoring the clinical state of patients - Emmanuèle Helfer, Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, CINAM, Marseille, France  
19:12 - 19:30 › Theoretical & numerical simulation on the formation of coated microbubbles - Alkmini Lytra, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Thessaly  
17:30 - 19:30 Experiments: cells (Sessions42) - Padmini Rangamani (UC San Diego)  
17:30 - 18:00 › Keynote: Information transfer between coupled GTPase switches - Padmini Rangamani, UCSD  
18:00 - 18:18 › Development and validation of an in-silico tool for the study of therapeutic agents in 3D cell cultures (award cand.) - Marilisa Cortesi, Alma Mater Studiorum University of Bologna  
18:18 - 18:36 › In vitro validation of potential osteoarthritis drug targets predicted by an in silico model of articular chondrocyte - Raphaëlle Lesage, Biomechanics Section, Mechanical engineering department, KU Leuven, Prometheus, Division of Skeletal Tissue Engineering, KU Leuven  
18:36 - 18:54 › Iterative methodology for solving cell traction forces inverse problem under finite strains - Silvia Hervas-Raluy, University of Zaragoza  
18:54 - 19:12 › Multiscale modelling determines mechanisms of action for 2'-deoxy-ATP, a myosin activating therapeutic for heart failure - Kimberly McCabe, Simula Research Laboratory  
19:12 - 19:30 › A spatial model to study how YAP/TAZ mechanotransduction contributes to dimensionality sensing - Stephanie Fraley, Bioengineering Department, University of California San Diego  
17:30 - 19:30 Experiments: new trends in imaging (Sessions43) - Elsa Angelini (Telecom Paris & Imperial College)  
17:30 - 18:00 › Keynote: Machine Learning on Ultrasound to stratify liver disease via blood-vessel and perfusion characteristics - Elsa Angelini, ITMAT Data Science Group, Imperial College London, Laboratoire Traitement et Communication de l'Information  
18:00 - 18:18 › Enhancing magnetic resonance imaging with CFD: in vitro validation and patient specific application - Giacomo Annio, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University College London, London  
18:18 - 18:36 › Evolution of tumor elasticity under static compression as potential biomarker of solid stress (award cand.) - Gwenaël Pagé, Laboratoire des Biomarqueurs en Imagerie, CRI, INSERM UMR-1149  
18:36 - 18:54 › Magnetic resonance navigation of magnetic drug eluting beads for liver cancer therapy - Gilles Soulez, Centre Hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal  
18:54 - 19:12 › Simulation and reconstruction of human upper airway from dynamic MRI for obstructive sleep apnea patients - Alexander Pugachev, CADFEM Medical GmbH  
19:12 - 19:30 › Towards (quasi-)automated 3D reconstruction of the longitudinal skeleton from biplanar X-rays - Laurent Gajny, Institut de Biomécanique Humaine Georges Charpak  
17:30 - 19:30 Modeling: vascular (II) (Sessions44) - Alberto Figueroa (UMichigan)  
17:42 - 18:00 › A novel combined fluid dynamic and in-vivo strain analysis approach for non-invasive estimate of local aortic wall properties and aortic strength mapping (award cand.) - Arianna Forneris, University of Calgary  
18:00 - 18:18 › An adaptive model selection strategy: 1D models vs 0D models - Beatrice Ghitti, Università degli Studi di Trento  
18:18 - 18:36 › Estimation of Myocardial Work in Aortic Stenosis through a Modeling Approach - Kimi Owashi, Laboratoire Traitement du Signal et de l'Image  
18:36 - 18:54 › Imaging based biomechanical modeling to assess the thoracic aorta properties - Ruifen ZHANG, Centre de Recherche en Acquisition et Traitement de lÍmage pour la Santé  
18:54 - 19:12 › Multiphysics Cardiac Simulations With LS-DYNA Part III: CFD and Fluid Structure Interaction - Facundo Del Pin, Livermore Software Technology LLC  
19:12 - 19:30 › Phase-Contrast Magnetic Resonance Imaging driven Fluid-Structure interaction simulation for patient-specific aortic pathological configurations. - Mocia AGBALESSI, INRIA, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions - Damiano Lombardi, INRIA, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions  
17:30 - 19:30 Transverse: soft tissues (Sessions45) - Martyn Nash (Univ. Auckland)  
17:30 - 18:00 › Keynote: Predicting muscle activation patterns in pathological subjects - Marco Viceconti, Alma Mater Studiorum University of Bologna  
18:00 - 18:18 › Hydrogel inclusions modulate local 3D mechanical behavior of post-infarcted myocardium - David Li, University of Texas at Austin  
18:18 - 18:36 › Multiscale modeling of vascularized tissues - Alfonso Caiazzo, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics  
18:36 - 18:54 › Computationally efficient experimental designs for estimating parameters of biomechanical models - Thiranja Babarenda Gamage, Auckland Bioengineering Institute, University of Auckland  
19:30 - 20:30 Break  
20:30 - 21:30 Roundtable on In Silico Trials (Events2)  

Friday, August 28, 2020

Time Event  
08:00 - 10:00 Clinical: vascular (Sessions51) - Jolanda Wentzel (Univ. Rotterdam)  
08:00 - 08:30 › Keynote: Image based modeling of shear stress and the pathophysiology of human coronary artery disease - Jolanda Wentzel, Department of Cardiology, Biomedical Engineering, ErasmusMC, Rotterdam  
08:30 - 08:48 › Linking wall shear stress topological skeleton to near-wall transport in aortic flow (award cand.) - Giuseppe De Nisco, PoliToBIOMed Lab, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Politecnico di Torino, Turin  
08:48 - 09:06 › MRI measurements of carotid pulse wave velocity, wall thickness and wall shear stress in familial hypercholesterolemia patients - Aart Nederveen, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine Amsterdam UMC  
09:06 - 09:24 › Sensitivity of growth pattern in patch reconstructed arteries with respect to material properties and shape of patch - S.Samaneh Lashkarinia - Koç University  
09:24 - 09:42 › Towards the translation of patient-specific CFD simulations into clinics: an integrated approach for a non-invasive study of aortic coarctation - Maria Nicole Antonuccio, BioCardioLab Fondazione Toscana G. Monasterio, Massa  
09:42 - 10:00 › Computer Assisted Endovascular Aneurysm Repair Using Finite Element Simulations of Stent-Graft Deployment - Aymeric Pionteck, Thales MIS, France, Mines Saint-Etienne, Université de Lyon, INSERM, U 1059 SAINBIOSE, F - 42023 Saint-Etienne France  
08:00 - 10:00 Clinical: neuro-musculo-skeletal (Sessions52) - Marco Viceconti (Univ. Bologna)  
08:00 - 08:30 › Keynote: Considerations for in silico clinical trials in the medical device industry - Philippe Favre, Zimmer Biomet  
08:30 - 08:48 › A Neuromechanical model of lower limb with lumbosacral spinal cord controller for InSilico spinal cord stimulation experiments - Madhav Vinodh, Indian Institute of Technology [Hyderabad]  
08:48 - 09:06 › An in-silico modelling platform for the prediction of Posterior Vault Expansion outcomes - Lara Deliege, Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health  
09:06 - 09:24 › Foot & Ankle Orthopaedics: Towards In Silico Clinical Trials in Prosthesis Wear Estimation - Andrea Stenti, Digital Orthopaedics  
09:24 - 09:42 › Multi-scale modeling of skeletal muscles: Odds and challenges for medical applications - Thomas Klotz, University of Stuttgart  
09:42 - 10:00 › Physics-based predictive simulations to support clinical decision-making in cerebral palsy (award cand.) - Antoine Falisse, KULeuven  
08:00 - 10:00 Clinical: lungs (Sessions53) - Merryn Tawhai (Univ Auckland)  
08:00 - 08:30 › Keynote: Relationship Between Pulmonary Vascular Pruning and Perfusion Defects in Thromboembolic Lung Disease - Farbod Rahaghi, Brigham and Women's Hospital [Boston]  
08:30 - 08:48 › Agent-based model of airway remodelling predicts clinical impact of multiple asthma drugs - Himanshu Kaul, University of British Columbia  
08:48 - 09:06 › Estimation of patient-specific mechanical parameters in pulmonary diseases - Cécile Patte, M3DISIM, Laboratoire de mécanique des solides  
09:06 - 09:24 › Modeling of Recruitment/Derecruitment Dynamics in a Comprehensive Lung Model - Carolin Geitner, Technical University of Munich  
09:24 - 09:42 › Parameter identification of a cardio-respiratory model for the study of obstructive sleep apnea. - Gustavo Guerrero - Université de Rennes 1, Inserm, LTSI - UMR 1099, F-35000 Rennes, France  
09:42 - 10:00 › An image-to-model pipeline for simulating perfusion in pulmonary hypertension - Alys Clark, University of Auckland [Auckland]  
08:00 - 10:00 Clinical: liver (Sessions54) - Stéphane Cotin (Inria)
  
08:00 - 08:30 › Keynote: Laparoscopic liver resection – Challenges in soft-tissue navigation - Ole Jakob Elle, Department of Informatics, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences, University of Oslo, The Intervention Centre, Oslo University Hospital - Bjørn Edwin, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, University of Oslo, Department of HPB Surgery, Oslo University Hospital, The Intervention Centre, Oslo University Hospital  
08:30 - 08:48 › A Benchmark Preview of Liver Vessel Enhancement Algorithms - Jonas Lamy, Université Lumière - Lyon 2  
08:48 - 09:06 › A model of insulin kinetics describing tests with various insulin secretion and infusion patterns by means of a consistent mechanism - Roberto Bizzotto, Institute of Neuroscience, National Research Council  
09:06 - 09:24 › Numerical challenges for electroporation ablation of liver tumor - Clair Poignard, Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux, Inria Bordeaux - Sud-Ouest  
09:24 - 09:42 › Numerical modelling of selective internal radiation therapy for the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma - Elena Cutri, Université de Rennes  
09:42 - 10:00 › Partial Orthotopic Liver Transplantation in Combination With Two-stage Hepatectomy : a proof-of-concept explained by mathematical modelling - nicolas golse, AP-HP, Inria  
10:00 - 10:30 Break  
10:30 - 11:30 VPH Institute awards (Events3)
 
11:30 - 12:00 Break  
12:00 - 13:00 Plenary: Data-driven mathematical oncology: evolution or revolution? (Plenary3) - Helen Byrne (University of Oxford)
 
13:00 - 13:30 Closing session (Plenary3)  
14:00 - 17:00 ASME V&V40 Training Course - Separate registration, see Satellite Events  

Saturday, August 29, 2020

Time Event  

Sunday, August 30, 2020

Time Event  

Monday, August 31, 2020

Time Event  

Tuesday, September 1, 2020

Time Event  

Wednesday, September 2, 2020

Time Event  

Thursday, September 3, 2020

Time Event  

Friday, September 4, 2020

Time Event  

Saturday, September 5, 2020

Time Event  

Sunday, September 6, 2020

Time Event  

Monday, September 7, 2020

Time Event  

Tuesday, September 8, 2020

Time Event  

Wednesday, September 9, 2020

Time Event  

Thursday, September 10, 2020

Time Event  

Friday, September 11, 2020

Time Event  

Saturday, September 12, 2020

Time Event  

Sunday, September 13, 2020

Time Event  

Monday, September 14, 2020

Time Event  

Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Time Event  

Wednesday, September 16, 2020

Time Event  

Thursday, September 17, 2020

Time Event  

Friday, September 18, 2020

Time Event  

Saturday, September 19, 2020

Time Event  

Sunday, September 20, 2020

Time Event  

Monday, September 21, 2020

Time Event  

Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Time Event  

Wednesday, September 23, 2020

Time Event  

Thursday, September 24, 2020

Time Event  

Friday, September 25, 2020

Time Event  

Saturday, September 26, 2020

Time Event  

Sunday, September 27, 2020

Time Event  

Monday, September 28, 2020

Time Event  

Tuesday, September 29, 2020

Time Event  

Wednesday, September 30, 2020

Time Event  
Online user: 1